Can my Nonprofit hold a Poker Tournament or Casino Night Fundraiser?

Question:┬áCan my Nonprofit hold a Poker Tournament or Casino Night Fundraiser? Answer: Unlike raffles and bingo, there is NO exception to the gambling law in Texas for nonprofits to hold poker or casino night fundraising events. The gambling law, Chapter 47 of the Penal Code, applies to nonprofits and to for profits equally. See Tex…. [Read More]