Can I use federal grant money to fund lobbying efforts of my nonprofit?

Question. Can I use federal grant money to fund lobbying efforts of my Nonprofit?

Answer: No, nonprofits that receive federal funds may not use funds received by the nonprofit as a result of a contract or grant to attempt to influence any federal or state legislation, through direct or grass roots lobbying campaigns.  See OMB Circular A-122; see also Federal Acquisition Regulations (FAR), 48 C.F.R. §§ 31.205-22; 31-701 et seq. In addition, its not uncommon for private foundations to place similar restrictions on the use of their grant money as well. Be sure and review the terms and conditions of your grant from any foundation before applying the funds to any lobbying effort.