Does a Church have to have a 501c3?

Question: Does a Church need to apply for 501c3? Answer: While it is true that Section 508(c)(1) of the Code relieves Churches from applying for favorable determination letters regarding their exempt status, there is nothing in Section 508(c)(1) which relieves a Church from having to meet the requirements of Section 501(c)(3). So, in short, a church… [Read More]