Can I use federal grant money to fund lobbying efforts of my nonprofit?

Question. Can I use federal grant money to fund lobbying efforts of my Nonprofit? Answer: No, nonprofits that receive federal funds may not use funds received by the nonprofit as a result of a contract or grant to attempt to influence any federal or state legislation, through direct or grass roots lobbying campaigns.  See OMB Circular… [Read More]

Can my Nonprofit hold Raffle to Raise Money?

Question: Can my Nonprofit hold Raffle to Raise Money? The Charitable Raffle Enabling Act, effective January 1, 1990, permits “qualified organizations” to hold up to two raffles per calendar year, with certain specified restrictions. Answer: A raffle is defined as the award of one or more prizes by chance at a single occasion among a single pool… [Read More]

Can my Nonprofit hold a Poker Tournament or Casino Night Fundraiser?

Question: Can my Nonprofit hold a Poker Tournament or Casino Night Fundraiser? Answer: Unlike raffles and bingo, there is NO exception to the gambling law in Texas for nonprofits to hold poker or casino night fundraising events. The gambling law, Chapter 47 of the Penal Code, applies to nonprofits and to for profits equally. See Tex…. [Read More]